Privacy Policy

MSSQLTracker (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other policies referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting this website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to the processing and transfer of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is MSSQLTracker.

The term “Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your e-mail address.

Last update to this Privacy Policy Friday 15th Jan 2017

Collection of Personal Data including email addresses

We may collect and process Personal Data about you as follows:

If you provide Information to us by filling in forms on our website. This may include information provided at the time of registering, subscribing to any of our services, posting material, sending messages and posting in WorkSteam, making or receiving payments through your PPH Account or requesting further services.
Details of transactions you carry out via our website.
We may ask you for information when you report an issue or concern.
We may keep a record of correspondence between you and us.
We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Use of Personal Data

We will use your Personal Data to fulfil your requests and we will ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. Where we send you information for any purpose, it may be sent by e-mail. When we ask you for Personal Data it may include the following purposes:

We may contact you occasionally to inform you of new products and services we will be providing;
We may send you regular updates on issues we think will be of interest to you;
We may send you requested information on our products and services;
We may use your Personal Data internally to provide you with the services offered by us via this website, to administer this website and to help us improve our services.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
We may use your Personal Data to notify you about changes to our services, terms and conditions, policies or website
We may use your Personal Data to manage risk, or to investigate, detect, prevent, and/or remediate fraud, suspected fraud or other potentially illegal or prohibited activities.

Unsubscribe

We hope you will be delighted with our services.

However, if you do not wish to receive emails from us and want to be removed from our electronic mailing list you can either select “unsubscribe” from any of the marketing emails that we send or alternatively contact us.

Anonymous data collected through this website

In addition to the information we collect as described above, we use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. For example, our web server automatically logs which pages of our website our visitors view, their IP addresses and which web browsers our visitors use. This technology does not identify you personally, it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website.

Our website contains Hyperlinks to other pages on our website. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our website our visitors choose to view. Again this technology does not identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these Hyperlinks.

Cookies

In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, we may use temporary “cookies” that remain in the cookies file of your browser until the browser is closed. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie.

This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the Internet. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. We may also perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from (i.e.: aol.com, yourcompany.com) to more accurately gauge our users’ demographics.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

We do not share, sell or distribute your Personal Data with unrelated third parties, except as otherwise provided for in this Privacy Statement and under these limited circumstances:

We will keep your contact details on our database and may, from time to time, e-mail or post you information to make you aware of product updates. If you do not wish to receive e-mails or post from us for these purposes, please let us know by following the “unsubscribe” procedure set out above.
We may share, transfer or disclose the information in our databases and server logs to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, interacting with anti-fraud databases, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of our sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. We will inform you of any such transfer or disclosure as required by law.
Specifically, you consent to and direct that we may disclose necessary information to: [the police and other law enforcement agencies; security forces; competent governmental, intergovernmental or supranational bodies; competent agencies (other than tax related authorities), departments, regulatory authorities, self-regulatory authorities or] organisations and other third parties, including but not limited to our group companies, with whom we have reason to believe it is appropriate for us to cooperate in investigations of fraud or other illegal activity or potential illegal activity, or to conduct investigations of violations of our terms and conditions and other policies referred to in it. We and other organisations, may also share, access and use (including from other countries) necessary information (including, without limitation the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies) to help us and them assess and to manage risk (including, without limitation, to prevent fraud, money laundering and terrorist financing). This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Data access and corrections

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Data, we will disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you, for which we may make a charge up to the maximum as allowed by applicable law. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that is inaccurate. You may update any information you have given to us by contacting us at the addresses given below.

Requests to delete Personal Data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on us.

Links to other websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any Personal Data about yourself.

Transfer of data abroad

If you are visiting this website from a country other than the country in which our servers are located (currently the United States of America), the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries.

We may also transfer your Personal Data between our offices and third party processors which may be located worldwide. Where your Personal Data is transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, we will ensure that recipients of your Personal Data agree to keep your Personal Data confidential and hold it securely in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy contact us.

Copyright © 2014 MSSQL Tracker. All rights reserved.